Records

CIF Team Champions

1977 CIF CHAMPIONS GIRLS TRACK

1978 CIF CHAMPIONS GIRLS TRACK

1979 CIF RUNNER-UP FOOTBALL

1979 CIF RUNNER-UP BOYS SWIMMING

1981 CIF CHAMPIONS BOYS GOLF

1984 CIF CHAMPIONS BASEBALL

1984 CIF CHAMPIONS WRESTLING

1987 CIF CHAMPIONS WRESTLING

1988 CIF CHAMPIONS WRESTLING

1989 CIF RUNNER-UP WRESTLING

1989 CIF RUNNER-UP GIRLS BASKETBALL

1989 CIF RUNNER-UP GIRLS SOCCER

1990 CIF CHAMPIONS WRESTLING

1990 CIF CHAMPIONS GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

1991 CIF RUNNER-UP WRESTLING

1991 CIF RUNNER-UP GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

1991 CIF RUNNER-UP BASEBALL

1993 CIF RUNNER-UP GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

1993 CIF RUNNER-UP GIRLS SOCCER

1996 CIF RUNNER-UP GIRLS SOCCER

1996 CIF CHAMPIONS BASEBALL

1997 CIF CHAMPIONS BASEBALL

2001 CIF RUNNER-UP GIRLS SWIMMING

2002 CIF CHAMPIONS BOYS VOLLEYBALL

2003 CIF RUNNER-UP BASEBALL

2007 CIF RUNNER-UP BASEBALL

2009 CIF CHAMPIONS GIRLS GOLF

2009 CIF CHAMPIONS BOYS BASKETBALL

2010 CIF CHAMPIONS GIRLS GOLF

2011 CIF CHAMPIONS GIRLS BASKETBALL

2011 CIF RUNNER-UP SOFTBALL

2013 CIF CHAMPIONS BOYS BASKETBALL

2013 CIF RUNNER-UP GIRLS TENNIS

2014 CIF CHAMPIONS BOYS BASKETBALL

2015 CIF CHAMPIONS FOOTBALL/STATE SEMI-FINALISTS

2015 CIF RUNNER-UP/STATE RUNNER-UP CROSS COUNTRY

2016 CIF RUNNER-UP GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

2017 CIF RUNNER-UP GIRLS WATER POLO

2017 CIF CHAMPIONS BOYS SWIM

League Champions

BASEBALL – 1974 | 1987 | 1990 | 1992 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1998 | 2003 | 2005 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2013

BOYS BASKETBALL – 1978 | 1982 | 1999 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011| 2014

GIRLS BASKETBALL – 1989 | 1995 I 2017

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY – 1976 | 1977 | 1985 | 1986| 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2012 | 2014 I 2015

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY – 2008 | 2009

FOOTBALL – 2008 | 2014

BOYS GOLF – 1980 | 1982 | 1983 | 1990 | 1991 | 2011 | 2015 I 2016

GIRLS GOLF – 1998 | 2005 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010

BOYS SOCCER – 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1987 | 1988 | 1994 | 1997

GIRLS SOCCER – 1987 | 1989 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1998 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 I 2016

SOFTBALL – 1975 | 1983 | 1989 | 1991 | 2003 | 2004 | 2009 | 2015 I 2016

BOYS SWIMMING – 2001| 2002 | 2003 I 2017

GIRLS SWIMMING – 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2010 | 2015 I 2017

GIRLS TENNIS  – 1988 | 2000 | 2012 | 2013

BOYS TENNIS – 1988 | 1990 | 1992 | 1998 | 2000| 2001| 2003 | 2004 | 2015

BOYS TRACK  – 1974 | 1988 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015

GIRLS TRACK – 1977 | 1978 | 1987 | 1988 | 1992 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 I 2016 i 2017

BOYS VOLLEYBALL – 1994 | 2002 | 2015 I 2016 I 2017

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL – 1977 | 1983 | 1984 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 2001

GIRLS WATER POLO – 2004 | 2009 I 2017

WRESTLING  – 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 2014 I 2015 I 2016

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS / AWARDS

CHRIS ANDERSON – 2011 CIF-SS DIVISION 2AA BASKETBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR

NICK ANDERSON – 2014 CIF-SS DIVISION 2AA BASKETBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR

ANTHONY BALLESTERO – 2014 CIF-SS DIVISION 2AA BASKETBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR

GARRETT BAXTER – 2009 CIF-SS DIVISION 2 TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – 400M (48.85)

MATT BEAM – 2005 CIF-SS CENTRAL DIVISION WRESTLING CHAMPION (140 LBS.)

MATT BEAM -2004 CIF-SS EASTERN DIVISION WRESTLING CHAMPION (140 LBS.)

PATRICK BENDZICK – 2014 OC REGISTER CROSS COUNTRY COACH OF THE YEAR

DAVE BERGER – 1977 CIF-SS DIVISION 2-A TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – LONG JUMP (23’00.25″)

DARYL CHRISTIAN – 1994 CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPION WRESTLING CHAMPION (140 LBS.)

DARYL CHRISTIAN – 1994 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET WRESTLING CHAMPION (140 LBS.)

DARYL CHRISTIAN – 1994 CIF-SS DIVISION 1 WRESTLING CHAMPION (140 LBS.)

JOAQUIN COLLISTER – 2013 CIF WRESTLING CHAMPION (147 LBS.)

CHRISTIAN COLON – 2007 AFLAC BASEBALL ALL-AMERICAN

CHRISTIAN COLON – 2007 RAWLINGS ALL-AMERICAN

RENE CONRIQUEZ – 1983 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (191 LBS)

ZACH COOPER – 1990 CALIFORNIA STATE WRESTLING CHAMPION (189 LBS.)

ZACH COOPER – 1989 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET WRESTLING CHAMPION (191 LBS.)

ZACH COOPER – 1990 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET WRESTLING CHAMPION (191 LBS.)

ZACH COOPER – 1989 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (191 LBS.)

ZACH COOPER – 1990 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (191 LBS.)

CODY CRAMPTON – 2011 CALIFORNIA STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – HIGH JUMP (6’11”)

CODY CRAMPTON -2012 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – HIGH JUMP (6’10.25″)

MATT DALE – 2011 OC REGISTER GIRLS BASKETBALL COACH OF THE YEAR

ROCKY FLINT – 1984 CALIFORNIA STATE WRESTLING CHAMPION (189 LBS.)

ROCKY FLINT – 1984 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (191 LBS.)

ALLISON FRANKE – 1989 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – DISCUS (153’11”)

ALLISON FRANKE – 1988 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – DISCUS (158’04”)

ALLISON FRANKE – 1988 CIF-SS DIVISION 4A TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – DISCUS (135’03”)

ALLISON FRANKE – 1987 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – DISCUS (138’04”)

ALLISON FRANKE – 1987 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – DISCUS (129’06”)

ALLISON FRANKE – 1989 CIF-SS DIVISION 3-A TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – TRIPLE JUMP (38’00”)

ALLISON FRANKE – 1988 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – TRIPLE JUMP (38’01”)

ALLISON FRANKE – 1989 CIF-SS DIVISION 3-A TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – LONG JUMP (17’9.5″)

AMBER GLENDE – CIF-SS DIVISION 2 SOCCER PLAYER OF THE YEAR

GRANT GREEN – 2006 AFLAC ALL-AMERICAN

ALEEAH GOULD – 2013 CIF WRESTLING CHAMPION

ALEEAH GOULD – 2014 CIF WRESTLING CHAMPION

NATE HARRISON – 2009 OC REGISTER BOYS BASKETBALL COACH OF THE YEAR

NATE HARRISON – 2013 CIF-SS DIVISION 2AA BASKETBALL COACH OF THE YEAR

NATE HARRISON – 2013 OC REGISTER BOYS BASKETBALL COACH OF THE YEAR

NATE HARRISON – 2014 CIF-SS DIVISION 2AA BASKETBALL COACH OF THE YEAR

LIONEL HENDERSON – 1994 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (165 LBS.)

SCOTT HOHENSTEIN – 2005 CIF-SS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPION

SCOTT HOHENSTEIN – 2003 CIF-SS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPION

CHRIS JEPPSON – 1987 CIF-SS DIVISON 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (154 LBS.)

HI LAVALLE – 1984 CIF 3A COACH OF THE YEAR

TRACY LIN – 2001 CIF-SS INDIVIDUAL TENNIS CHAMPION

TRACY LIN – 2000 NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN IN TENNIS

TRACY LIN – 2001 NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN IN TENNIS

JEFF LUENBERGER – 1997 CIF-SS DIVISION 3 BASEBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR

JEFF LUENBERGER – 1997 CALIFORNIA ALL STATE BASEBALL TEAM

COURTNEY MATHEWSON – CIF-SS WATER POLO RECORD 452 CAREER GOALS (#6 AT)

JASON MITCHELL – 1991 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET WRESTLING CHAMPION (140 LBS.)

JASON MITCHELL – 1990 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET WRESTLING CHAMPION (138 LBS.)

JASON MITCHELL – 1991 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (140 LBS.)

JASON MITCHELL – 1990 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (138 LBS.)

JOHN MOYNIHAN – 2004 CIF-SS EASTERN DIVISION WRESTLING CHAMPION (145 LBS.)

MATT NADER – 2012 CIF-SS WRESTLING CHAMPION (113 LBS.)

MIKE NAJERA – 1996 CIF DIVISION 3 COACH OF THE YEAR

MIKE NAJERA – 1997 CIF DIVISION 3 COACH OF THE YEAR

DOUG NEELY – 1983 LA TIMES SOCCER PLAYER OF THE YEAR

JACKIE NELSON – 1978 CIF-SS DIVISION 2-A TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – SHOT PUT (44’11.5″)

DENNIS NGUYEN – 2010 NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN IN TENNIS

DENNIS NGUYEN – 2011 NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN IN TENNIS

DENNIS NUGYEN – 2011 NHSATF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA PLAYER OF THE YEAR

KIM NELSON – 1993 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – 3200M (10:48.13)

KIM NELSON – 1991 CIF-SS DIVISION 2A CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPION

KIM NELSON – 1993 CIF-SS DIVISION 2AA CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPION

TIM O’NEIL – 1980 CIF-SS WRESTLING CHAMPION (123 LBS.)

MATT PADGETT – 1992 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET WRESTLING CHAMPION (160 LBS.)

MATT PADGETT – 1991 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (160 LBS.)

JOHN PARFITT – 2002 CIF-SS DIVISION 3 VOLLEYBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR

JIM PATSCHULL – 1984 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET WRESTLING CHAMPION (HEAVYWEIGHT)

BRADEN PRIEST – 2009 CIF-SS DIVISION 3AA BASKETBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR

ASHLEY PYKA – 2008 CIF-SS DIVISION 2 TRACK & FIELD CHAMPION – DISCUS (131’04”)

CHRISTINA SALVATORE – 2011 CIF-SS DIVISION 2A BASKETBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR

JOEY SANCHEZ – 2006 CIF-SS CENTRAL DIVISION WRESTLING CHAMPION (135 LBS.)

RYAN SANDBURG – 2005 CIF-SS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPION

RYAN SANDBURG – 2003 CIF-SS DOUBLES TENNIS CHAMPION

DYLAN SCARSONE – 2015 CIF CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPION/3RD IN STATE

BYRON SCHULTZ – 1988 CIF-SS MASTERS MEET WRESTLING CHAMPION (126 LBS.)

BYRON SCHULTZ – 1988 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (119 LBS.)

BRETT SCHULTZ – 1988 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (126 LBS.)

HOWARD SHU – 2006 CIF-SS BADMINTON SINGLES CHAMPION

HOWARD SHU – 2007 CIF-SS  BADMINTON SINGLES CHAMPION

JACK SHU – 2006 CIF-SS BADMINTON SINGLES RUNNER-UP

JACK SHU -2007 CIF-SS BADMINTON SINGLES RUNNER-UP

DAN TISONE – 1987 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (112 LBS.)

TRUC TRAN – 1992 CIF-SS DIVISION 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPION (125 LBS.)

PHILLIZ TU’AVAO – 2014 CIF WRESTLING CHAMPION

ERIC VALENT – 1995 USA TODAY / MIZUNO ALL AMERICAN TEAM

ERIC VALENT – 1995 CALIFORNIA ALL-STATE TEAM

ERIN VOLCAN – 2000 CIF-SS DIVISION 1 SWIMMING CHAMPION – 200Y FREESTYLE (1:49.08)

ERIN VOLCAN – 2000 CIF-SS DIVISION 1 SWIMMING CHAMPION – 100Y BACKSTROKE (56.03)

ERIN VOLCAN – 2002 CIF-SS DIVISION 1 SWIMMING CHAMPION – 200Y FREESTYLE (1:48.71)

ERIN VOLCAN – 2001 CIF-SS DIVISION 1 SWIMMING CHAMPION – 200Y FREESTYLE (1:49.41)

ERIN VOLCAN – 2000 CIF-SS DIVISION 1 SWIMMING CHAMPION – 200Y FREESTYLE (1:49.09)

TEAM RELAY CHAMPIONS

GIRLS SWIMMING – 2002 CIF-SS DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONS – 200Y RELAY (1:36.73)

ACADEMIC TEAM CHAMPIONS

GIRLS GOLF ACADEMIC TEAM CHAMPIONS 2013

BOYS TENNIS ACADEMIC TEAM CHAMPIONS 2011 | 2013

SOFTBALL ACADEMIC TEAM CHAMPIONS 2008

Professional Athletes

DAVID BUEHLER – FOOTBALL | CLASS OF 2005 | DALLAS COWBOYS

JOHN CUMMINGS – BASEBALL | CLASS OF 1988 | SEATTLE MARINERS

CHRISTIAN COLON – BASEBALL | CLASS OF 2007 | KANSAS CITY ROYALS

ROB DEER – BASEBALL | CLASS OF 1978 | SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS

GRANT GREEN – BASEBALL | CLASS OF 2006 | OAKLAND A’S

DOUG LINTON – BASEBALL | CLASS OF 1983 | TORONTO BLUE JAYS

DOUG NEELY – SOCCER | CLASS OF 1983 | NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION

VINNIE PESTANO – BASEBALL | CLASS OF 2003 | CLEVELAND INDIANS

CRAIG RITTER – FOOTBALL | CLASS OF 1991 | HOUSTON OILERS

STEVE SCARSONE – BASEBALL | CLASS OF 1984 | PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES

CHRIS SNITKO – SOCCER | CLASS OF 1992 | KANSAS CITY WIZARDS (MLS)

ERIC VALENT – BASEBALL | CLASS OF 1995 | PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES

CENTURY LEAGUE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

AUSTIN GOINS – 2013

DARIEN PYKA – 2010

COURTNEY MATHEWSON – 2004

REBEKAH ANDERSON – 1999

TROY MILLS – 1996

CENTURY LEAGUE T&F RECORDS

Century League Track and Field Records

 

Boys Varsity

 

4 x 100                                                                        S.A. Valley                 42.14c             1978

1600                            Austin Goins                           Canyon                        4:12.04            2013

110h                            Muzae Sesay                           Canyon                        14.40               2008

400                              Aaron Taub                             Foothill                        48.74c             1992

                                    Tubotein Taylor                       Canyon                        48.74               2009

100                              Josh Brown                             El Modena                   10.61               2007

800                              Jim Walters                             Estancia                       1:50.84c          1977

300h                            James Hollis                            S.A. Valley                 38.48c             1986

200                              Amir Webb                             Tustin                          21.37               2009

3200                            David Hunsaker                      Corona Del Mar          9:13.34c          1975

4 x 400                                                                        Villa Park                    3:21.74            1977

 

Discus                         Mason Miller                          Esperanza                    177’02”           2011

High Jump                  Jones                                       S.A. Valley                 6’10”               1981

Long Jump                  Elliot Dunning                         S.A. Valley                 23’01.25”        1984

Pole Vault                   Sidler                                       Villa Park                    16’03.25”        1977

Shot Put                      Mason Miller                          Esperanza                    60’6.5”            2011

Triple Jump                 Johnson                                   S.A. Valley                 47’10”

 

                                                           

Boys Junior Varsity

 

4 x 100                                                                        El Modena                   46.52               2012

1600                            Tim Vosecky                           Brea Olinda                 4:41.19            2011

110h                            Oscar Herrera                          El Modena                   16.75               2012

400                              Cambridge Williams                El Modena                   54.02               2013

100                              Jon Petsas                               Esperanza                    11.74               2013

                                    Joseph Toma                           Esperanza                                            2013

800                              Tanner Engelage                      Brea Olinda                 2:03.52            2012

300h                            Nathan Hays                           Canyon                        44.10               2011

200                              Zack Martinson                       Brea Olinda                 23.71               2013

3200                            Brandon Velasco                     Brea Olinda                 10:22.16          2013

4 x 400                        Williams/Sheesley                   El Modena                   3:45.62            2013

                                    Hefler/Lim

Discus                         Duncan Ferguson                    Esperanza                    122’03”           2013

High Jump                  Brandon Kyle                          Esperanza                    5’06”               2011

                                    Adam Meadows                      Brea                                                     2012

                                    Derek Vuong                          Foothill                                                2013

Long Jump                  Mark Fausto                            Foothill                        20’09.75”        2011

Shot Put                      Ryan  Borak                            Esperanza                    44’11”             2012

Triple Jump                 Mark Fausto                            Foothill                        39’09.5”          2011

 

 

                                                                       

 

Boys Frosh/Soph

 

4 x 100                                                                        El Mo/SAV                 44.88c        1976/78

1600                            Thompson                               Costa Mesa                 4:25.9c            1976

110h                            Robertson                                S.A. Valley                 15.4c               1978

400                              Jim Walters                             Estancia                       50.64c             1975

100                              Jeff Quinn                               Tustin                          11.31               2003

800                              David Kingsland                     El Modena                   1:57.61c          1975

300h                            Ken Domer                             Villa Park                    40.78c             1985

200                              Golden                                    Foothill                        22.94c             1984

3200                            Thompson                               Costa Mesa                 9:33.34c          1976

4 x 400                                                                        Santa Ana                    3:32.64c          1975

Discus                         Wittstruck                                Estancia                       142’06”           1976

High Jump                  Kelly                                       Orange                        6’ 04”              1979

Long Jump                  Franklin                                   Santa Ana                    21’ 10.75         1981

Pole Vault                   Weber                                      Foothill                        13’ 05”            1977

Shot Put                      Brian Crouch                           Villa Park                    56’ 04”            1982

Triple Jump                 Michael Jackson                      Canyon                        43’ 07”            1986

 

 

 

Century League Track and Field Records

 

Girls Varsity

 

4 x 100                        Crumsey/Hummel                   Canyon                        48.62               2013

                                    Sardar/Turley-Young                                     

1600                            Shannon Striker                      Tustin                          4:57.66c          1982

100h                            Kiana Henry                            Canyon                        15.07               2011

400                              Law                                         S.A. Valley                 57.04c             1978

100                              Crystal Davis                          S.A. Valley                 12.24c             2002

800                              Amy Cox                                Foothill                        2:14.94c          1984

300h                            Katie Mook                             Foothill                        45.64c             1992

200                              Jaunita Lawson                       El Modena                   25.23               2003

3200                            Jennifer Abrahams                  Foothill                        10:48.44c        1983

4 x 400                        Clemente/Franco                     Canyon                        3:56.92            2013

                                    Crumsey/R.Goins

Discus                         Allison Franke                        Canyon                        157’ 11”          1989

High Jump                  Kristina Curtis                         Tustin                          5’ 08”              2005

Long Jump                  Shannon McGinnis                 Canyon                        19’ 00.5”         1983

Pole Vault                   Erica Hoernig                          Foothill                        11’ 05.25”       1996

Shot Put                      Kayla Smith                            Villa Park                    41’ 11”            2006

Triple Jump                 Allison Franke                        Canyon                        38’ 04.5           1989

 

 

 

Girls Junior Varsity

 

4 x 100                                                                        El Modena                   51.86               2006

1600                            Ashley Bergstrom                   Canyon                        5:31.49            2008

100h                            Madeline Howard                   Canyon                        17.28               2010

400                              Kianda Beard-Northern           El Modena                   62.60               2006

100                              Cassidy Hodson                      Villa Park                    12.91               2010

800                              Sydney Sharp                          Foothill                        2:25.06            2013

300h                            Patricia Martinez                     Brea Olinda                 50.25               2009

200                              Cassidy Hodson                      Villa Park                    26.71               2010

3200                            Hailey Hoebel                         Canyon                        11:56.50          2010

4 x 400                        Wise, Leonard                         El Modena                   4:21.92            2008

                                    Gross, Forbes

Discus                         Mikayla Rebendorf                 Esperanza                    105’07”           2013

High Jump                  Barbara Terrazas                     Brea Olinda                 4’ 08”              2003

                                    Andrea McHugh                     El Dorado                                            2007

                                    Piper Stoner                            El Dorado                                            2009

                                    Karissa Cossel                        Esperanza                                            2013

Long Jump                  Rosalind Hitzeman                  El Dorado                    17’ 05”            2005

Shot Put                      Courtney Awad                       Canyon                        32’ 05”            2005

Triple Jump                 Cassandra Dower                    El Dorado                    33’ 06.25”       2005

 

 

Girls Frosh/Soph

 

4 x 100                        Allen/Ashley                           Canyon                        51.74               2013

                                    Lake/Thompson

1600                            JJ Adams                                Esperanza                    5:25.84            2011

100h                            Justina Johnson                       Esperanza                    18.0                 2011

400                              Lindsey Heinz                         Canyon                        61.68               2011

100                              Brittany Ashley                       Canyon                        13.10               2013

800                              Sarah McMurray                     El Modena                   2:33.67            2011

300h                            Bianca Gutierrez                      Foothill                        50.01               2011

200                              Sarah Cardwill            El Dorado                    26.92               2013

3200                            JJ Adams                                Esperanza                    12:00.24          2011

4 x 400                        Bates/Ashley                           Canyon                        4:17.28            2013

                                    Wyckoff/Thompson   

Discus                         Lauren Allen                           Esperanza                    88’06”             2011

High Jump                  Kelcey Lueck                          Foothill                        5’00”               2011

                                    Kayli Perry                              El Dorado                                            2013

Long Jump                  Jill Parker                                Esperanza                    15’03.5”          2011

Shot Put                      Lauren Allen                           Esperanza                    32’00.5”          2011

Triple Jump                 Lindsay Billings                      Foothill                        30’11.75”        2011

                                    Layne Williams                       El Dorado                                            2013

 

 

                       

 

 

 

CANYON ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

CANYON ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

1975 – JAMES BRISSON

1976 – TIM SHAW

1977 – DON BRANDES

1978 – GARY HILTON / VALERIE LINN

1979 – KEN DESHANO / ANDI PERNELL

1980 – JOHN HARTMAN / DIANA CARMEN

1981 – COY GLASS / JIM SUNDIAL / SHER DUFUR

1982 – TOM UYEMATSO / CHERYL PEDERSON

1983 – SHANNON WIECKING

1984 – LIONEL HENDERSON / KELLY CURTIS

1985 – ERIC DEGRAW / KATHY KELLY

1986 – TODD FRENCH / CELESTE COLLINS

1987 – KEN GOMINSKY / JASON WILBORN /  SANDI CLARK

1988 – BRETT SCHULTZ

1989 – DAN HOOKER

1990 – ZACH COOPER

1991 – JASON MITCHEL

1992 – JEFF BRUNSWIG / ERIN WAGGONER

1993 – MICHAEL KEAR / STEVE WHELAN / TINA THOMPSON

1994 –

1995 –

1996 – TROY MILLS / VERONICA LOPEZ

1997 – VERONICA LOPEZ

1998 – SCOTT REED / REBEKAH ANDERSON

1999- AARON DALZELL / REBEKAH ANDERSON

2000 – LAUREN VOLCAN

2001 – DARRYL PARKER / KIN JENTS

2002 – DONOVAN LOPEZ / SHEVA KHALAFBEIGI

2003 – DONOVAN LOPEZ / LAUREN MATHEWSON

2004 – KENNY LUSK / AMY ANDROSKO

2005 –

2006 – GRANT GREEN / NISHA RICHARDSON

2007 – JERIME ANDERSON / CHRISTIAN COLON / MEGAN BUSH

2008 – JERIME ANDERSON / ASHLEY PYKA

2009 – TUBOTEIN TAYLOR / BRIANA GWALTNEY

2010 – PHIL FERRAGAMO / MADISON TANNER

2011 – CHRIS ANDERSON / DENNIS NGUYEN / MADISON TANNER

2012 – MATTHEW NADER / CODY CRAMPTON / LAUREN YOUNG / TAYLOR ALDERETE

2013 – AUSTIN GOINS / ELISABETH BERNABE

2014 – JOJO BALLESTERO / MIA HUMMEL

2015 – NICHOLAS ANDERSON / ALEXIS TURLEY-YOUNG

GREG JONES SCHOLARSHIP AWARD WINNERS

Award Description:  A memorial scholarship award offered to a student who maximized their potential as an athlete and made a major contribution to their team as a result of their development.

1983 – JAMES MILLEDGE

1984 – DAVID HANNEMAN

1985 – ERIC DE GRAW

1986 – BRETT HATZ

1987 – SANDI CLARK

1988 – DALE LARUE

1989 – STEPHEN KNOHL

1990 – RANDY CAMPBELL

1991 – ERIC OLIVER

1992 – JEFF BRUNSWIG

1993 – TAYLOR WILSON

1994 – CASEY WILSON

1995 – NEDA SHABAHANG

1996 – TROY MILLS

1997 – MELISSA LUQUE

1998 – AARON BERCO

1999 – BRYCE ASHLAND

2000 – BEN STUELKE

2001 – RYAN KEYS

2002 – JARED BENDER

2003 – JESSE DAVIS / JESSICA DAVIS

2004 – EDDIE MEDINA

2005 – DAVID BUEHLER

2006 – JONATHAN PASTOREK

2007 – ANDREW LE

2008 – TESSA BAILEY-FINDLEY

2009 – BRADEN PRIEST

2010 – TREVOR LAMPE

2011 – ALEX WIXTED

2012 – RYAN GWALTNEY

2013 – JOJO BALLESTERO / NICOLETTE MARTIN

2014 – AHMAD SUNDA / OLIVIA GOINS

2015 – CHANDLER DIGNAM / WES WALSH / JACKIE LANDRY

Olympians